We at Matrix understand the value and importance of your privacy. This policy is legally as well as mutual binding documents between you and us.

This privacy policy applies to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, transfer or processing of personal information or sensitive personal information by us through your use of the Website and related application, products and services.

This privacy policy is subject to the Terms & Conditions of Use of Matrix. This policy is effective from the date and time a user registers with or visits the Website and/or by filling up the Registration form.

By accessing or using the Website or any services, you consent to the information collection, disclosure and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please also review our Terms & Conditions of Use, which governs your use of the service. Terms capitalized but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms & Conditions of Use.

  1. Information provided by you

    Matrix collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experience with our services. You will provide some of this data directly, such as when you sign up for our email communication or register for our program through our website or Landing pages. We also collect the information in other various ways such as on social media channels, in-person communication, or during the pre-counselling process when we may contact you for additional clarification regarding your profile or to organise one-to-one meetings for you.

    We also obtain data from third parties. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These third-party sources vary over time, but have included:

    Database providers from trusted sources

    Social networks when you grant permission to access your data

    Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities

    Publicly-available sources such as open government databases or other data in the public domain

    Please note that in relation to any data provided by third-party database provider it is their responsibility to ensure that they have obtained the necessary consent from you to share your personal information.

    You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. But if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a service, you may not be able to use that service.

    The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Matrix. The data we collect can include the following:

    Name and contact information. We collect your full name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

    Credentials. We collect your username and password when you create your personal account on our websites.

    Demographic data. We collect data about you such as your date of birth, Parents/Guardian Name, Photograph, Address, age, gender, country, blood group, citizenship and preferred language.

    Educational and professional background. We collect data about your employment history, education history and possibly your standardized test scores.

    Videos and pictures. Photographs or video recordings may be taken during our physical events; we may use the visual or video captures of your person on our websites or promotional material.

  2. How is your information being used
    1. General

      We may use information to protect Matrix, our students or our website. We may disclose personal information when we are required to or we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amount owed to us; to protect our or our users’ rights, property or safety; to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of the Services; or if we believe that an emergency involving the danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires or justifies disclosure of personal information or we may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body wants us to do so, or anytime when we are investigating potential fraud. We may use information for general legal and compliance requirements.

      We use information as otherwise permitted by law. To such extent, we may share your information for reasons not described in this policy.

    2. Use of personal information

      We use personal information to facilitate our Services, to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information, products and services you request, to administer and assist us with the operation of our business, and for the purpose for which the information was provided. We may use the information we collect to send you news relevant to you or in accordance with your preferences. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. We may also send you advertisements and promotional material from third parties.

    3. Use for legal formalities

      The information shall be used as permitted by law.

    4. Use for other service provider parties we may use your personal data to other service provider parties which may be useful to you. We would use only those data which will be provided by you with proper consent
    5. Use for communication purpose

      The information provided by you will be used to contact you for confirmation of our available educational services.

      We might send emails or SMS, WhatsApp messages, or Calls or Invite in Events offline/online .

      We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after providing Us with personal information. If the User wants to opt-out from receiving promotional SMS, he/she please register your phone number with DND processes as per our Terms & Conditions of Use.

  3. Disclosing & transferring the data

    Collected information may be disclosed or transfer with high level security and integrity of individuals. Such entities/individuals are identified below:

    Disclosures To Affiliates/Group Companies: We and our affiliates/group companies receive such information from and may share such information with each other for (a) research and development in relation to the provision of the relevant product or service; (b) marketing and advertising the relevant product or service to you; (c) tailoring product or service offerings for your benefit; or (d) driving analytics on how our services are used and improving our services, our affiliates’ services and your experiences using them.

    Mandatory Disclosures or Transfers: As required by (a) applicable laws; or (b) any judicial or governmental proceeding[Disclosures Or Transfers To Service Providers: We will share such information with other parties who perform services on our behalf or to the extent we may be providing any third-party services to you as set out in paragraph 2.3 above]

  4. Data retention

    All personal information including Aadhaar details collected by us will be retained only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.

  5. Students /Parent’s rights

    You have the following rights under this Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information:

    Right of Access and Modification: You can access your data any time and can modify/edit for further errorless communication.

    Withdrawing of consent: You may withdraw your consent when you think that you don’t want to continue this communication.

  6. Security

    We are strive to ensure the security, integrity, confidentiality and privacy of your information. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

  7. Jurisdiction

    In case of any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India, and courts at Sikar, Rajasthan shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

  8. Miscellaneous

    This Privacy Policy is an electronic contract formed under The Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by The Information Technology Act, 2000.

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will try to notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, but may not be able to separately notify you of the revisions each time that we make them. These changes would be effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. We will not be responsible for your failure to remain informed about such changes. However, where required under applicable law, we will obtain additional consent from you for such changes.

  9. Issues/Concern

    If you have any concerns issues/questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to avail any of the rights provided to you under this Privacy Policy, you may write to our grievance team whose details are as follows:

    Team Matrix

    Helpline: 01572-241911

    Email: mof@matrixedu.in

Register Now